Awarded contract

Liverpool Cruise Terminal – Stevedore and Rope Handling Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,361,214
Topic
Port operation services
Published
11 July 2023

Tender description

Tenders are invited from suitably qualified companies to provide both or either stevedore and/or rope handling services to Liverpool City Council’s Cruise Terminal (LCT) to support terminal operations immediately before, during and immediately after the visit of a range of vessels including, but not limited to, cruise ships, navy ships, working vessels and off-shore wind farm vessels. Lot 1 – Stevedore Services There are 2 types of cruise operations, transit and turnaround, each typically requiring different numbers of skilled personnel. Transit Transit operations will require manpower to: • Small amounts of storing and garbage off-load on occasion. • Traffic Management operations • General stevedore duties on behalf of the port, as designated by LCT management Turnaround Turnaround operations will require manpower to: • Carry out a full storing of the ship • Off-load of garbage • Unload and on-load of passenger baggage • Baggage handlers / porters to assist passenger with their baggage. • Traffic Management operations Lot 2 – Rope Handling Services There are 2 types of cruise mooring operations, quayside and dolphin, each requiring different numbers of skilled personnel. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Stevedore Services Lot 1 – Stevedore Services There are 2 types of cruise operations, transit and turnaround, each typically requiring different numbers of skilled personnel. Transit Transit operations will require manpower to: • Small amounts of storing and garbage off-load on occasion. • Traffic Management operations • General stevedore duties on behalf of the port, as designated by LCT management Turnaround Turnaround operations will require manpower to: • Carry out a full storing of the ship • Off-load of garbage • Unload and on-load of passenger baggage • Baggage handlers / porters to assist passenger with their baggage. • Traffic Management operations Lot 2: Lot 2 – Rope Handling Services Lot 2 – Rope Handling Services There are 2 types of cruise mooring operations, quayside and dolphin, each requiring different numbers of skilled personnel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63721200 · Port operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Liverpool Cruise Terminal – Stevedore and Rope Handling Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.