Closed tender

GB-Edinburgh: Buoy Lift Truck

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Lifting trucks
Published
12 July 2023
Submission
9 August 2023

Tender description

The Northern Lighthouse Board has a requirement to replace the buoy lift truck at NLB Oban, Gallanach Road, Oban, Argyll, PA34 4LS. The Lift Truck will be used by NLB staff for moving and positioning of various types of navigational buoys around the Oban premises in all weather conditions. Primarily for transporting between processes, with 90-10 split between external and internal operation. The replacement vehicle will be required to meet the following operating criteria as detailed on page 7 of the Tender document. Any proposed solution must detail how each of the criteria detailed on page 7 will be met. Tenderers must also demonstrate how, if appropriate, an existing unit would be modified to meet the requirements. NLB may request suitable site visit(s) to establish build quality and monitor progress. For a more detailed description please refer to the Tender Document. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 August 2023

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42415100 · Lifting trucks
  • 42415110 · Forklift trucks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Buoy Lift Truck.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Buoy Lift Truck, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.