Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- 6,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 11 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering Fertility Services, by responding to the opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) acted as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and supported the procurement process. An advert (ref: 20221007150413-68205) was published on this Contracts Finder portal and a Contract Notice (ref: 2022/S 000-028246) on the Find-a-Tender Service portal was published 07th October 2022 for this opportunity. The service is a Schedule 3 Service and has been procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The purpose of the procurement was to set up a multi-provider Framework Agreement. The commissioner reserves the right to open future windows at their discretion if further capacity or choice is required. The purpose of the Specialist Fertility Services was to provide a range of appropriate assisted conception services for couples who meet the eligibility criteria. The service aims to treat subfertility. The objective of treatment for sub-fertility is to achieve a successful pregnancy quickly and safely with the least intervention required and the delivery of a healthy child. As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement has been established with four (4) successful Bidder(s) for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years. The current contract(s) for the Services ended on 31st March 2023 and as a result the successful provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 01st April 2023. Based on the current contracts it is anticipated that the service provision resultant of this procurement will have an annual expenditure of £1,200,000.00 per annum. However, all providers awarded to the framework agreement will have zero value contracts; no activity or spend is guaranteed as activity is driven by patient choice. Please note, this process replaced the previous procurement '58660 - Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB'.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Award published11 July 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
