Awarded contract

Andrew Melville Hall - External Fabric Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 1,282,628
Topic
Construction work for university buildings
Published
10 July 2023

Tender description

THE WORKS - Repairs to the external precast concrete panels where spalling is now evident as a result of corrosion of the reinforcement bar. - Pinning the existing concrete base plinths back to the structure due to structural movement of the plinths. - Replace/repair all concrete plugs from the original shuttering. - Coring through the roof and floor slabs to allow 2no. new large capacity downpipes to be installed to accelerate the rainwater discharge from the 2no. flat roofs to the link building. These will discharge into the drainage channel to the north-east of the structure. - Install cut to falls insulation to ensure rainwater is discharged effectively from the roof. - Re-roof the 2no. flat roofs in high performance BMI Icopal mineral finished felt roof coverings. - Replace the existing uPVC gutter to the south elevation, in a larger 150mm diameter downpipe. - Replace the aluminium framed double glazed casement window units.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Andrew Melville Hall - External Fabric Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Andrew Melville Hall - External Fabric Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.