Advocacy Safety Net Service Contract Award - CFN
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NYAS
- Value
- GBP 542,611.64
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Technical support services
- Published
- 11 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Award Notice for The Advocacy 'Safety Net' Service. The Advocacy 'Safety Net' Service will encourage local authorities to provide advocacy services in line with their statutory responsibilities, only stepping in where this proves unsuccessful. It is expected the improved national advocacy 'safety net' will also improve insight and analysis about callers to the service and the issues they raise and will gather evidence about the quality and coverage of local advocacy services. The service will use clear approaches for prioritising limited resources and engage looked after children who might otherwise be difficult to reach. The national advocacy 'safety net' is not a substitute for the services that local authorities should provide. Its role is to signpost children to locally provided services and to monitor availability. The service will maintain a dynamic picture of local provision, updated via calls to the helpline and based on work with local areas and through its networks. The service will only step in where local advocacy support continues to be denied. The service has 3 core deliverables that the supplier will be required to deliver: 1. An advice helpline run by appropriately trained staff members who are able to respond to calls from looked after children and able to respond accordingly, identifying the best route to address concerns. The helpline should offer telephone, email, text, and WhatsApp communication options. This should also support children where English is not their first language. 2. Additional advocacy support through web-based information including 'self-advocacy tools and technology. A website should allow looked after children and care leavers to be made aware of their local advocacy provider and the relevant contact information. This should also support children where English is not their first language. 3. A database capturing the availability of local advocacy, which is accurate and kept up to date so to refer children and young people to local support. The database is held by the current provider and regular contact with all local authorities are needed to ensure information is kept up to date.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356300 · Technical support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Advocacy Safety Net Service Contract Award - CFN, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
