Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) for NHS MSE ICB
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MSI Reproductive Choices
- Value
- GBP 16,614,090.5
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (NHS MSE ICB) (the Authority) invites suitably qualified providers to tender for this Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPs). The Contract will be for a term of 60 months (5 years) with the possibility of extending the term for a period of 24 additional months (2 years) beyond the initial contracted duration by agreement between the Authority and the Bidder. The proposed service commencement date is 01st August 2023 - 31st July 2028. The annual value of the contract is based upon activity spend 2021/22 of £2,373,441.50 Sterling. The aggregate value of the contract (including extensions) as advertised in the FTS notice is £16,614,090.50 Sterling. The aggregate value of the contract (excluding extensions) is £11,867,207.50 Sterling. At the time the opportunity notice was first issued, all tender documentation was free and available via the e-procurement portal at https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk/ under the ITT Code: itt_119 - Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) for NHS MSE ICB It was noted that all interested providers must submit a compliant bid submission in accordance with the Process Overview document by the ITT response deadline 17/02/23 at 17:30hrs. Lot 1: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (NHS MSE ICB) (the Authority) invites suitably qualified providers to tender for this Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPs). The Contract will be for a term of 60 months (5 years) with the possibility of extending the term for a period of 24 additional months (2 years) beyond the initial contracted duration by agreement between the Authority and the Bidder. The proposed service commencement date is 01st August 2023 - 31st July 2028. The annual value of the contract is based upon activity spend 2021/22 of £2,373,441.50 Sterling. The aggregate value of the contract (including extensions) as advertised in the FTS notice is £16,614,090.50 Sterling. The aggregate value of the contract (excluding extensions) is £11,867,207.50 Sterling. TOPS will operate a Tariff as outlined in the Document 7 - Commercial Offer Template. The contract shall be paid upon provision of service and there is no guarantee of activity. The Authority has entered expectant activity levels in the '2023/24 estimated activity column' of the Commercial Offer Template, however, it should be stipulated that this is not guaranteed activity for the contract duration. The key objectives of the service are: • To offer high quality, impartial support and advice to all women/children who request a termination of pregnancy, regardless of age, ethnicity, language, disability, sexual orientation, religious or personal circumstances. • To provide women/children with access to a termination of pregnancy as early as possible. • To provide termination of pregnancy methods clinically appropriate for a women/children's gestation and clinical circumstances. • To improve the sexual health of women/children through providing sexual health screening and treatment as appropriate for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and HIV. • To provide information and advice on all methods of contraception, and the supply of reversible contraceptive methods locally available. Other key considerations: The NCA is not available to publish, however the total spend equates to 2021/22 = £11,661.41 and 2022/23 (up to December 22) = £36,434.53. Annual adjustments for inflation/efficiency will be made to the tariffs each year in line with the contract terms. Demographic growth will be applied to the activity plan as detailed in the Commercial Offer Template. The procurement will utilise a cost and volume model. Growth will be driven and applied based on actual activity year on year. The Authority intends to award this contract to a single successful bidder.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 April 2023
- Completed: Award published3 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) for NHS MSE ICB.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
