Awarded contract

Supply of MEWPS

Details

Supplier(s)
GB-CFS-173
Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Specialist vehicles
Published
3 July 2023

Tender description

We are acting on behalf of Heathrow Airport Limited to procure the supply and lease of 8 x Mobile Elevating Work Platforms (MEWPs):/ - 3 x 4x4 MEWP 13M Isuzu D-Max P130 - 5 x 3.5T 13m VMAP Renault Master Klubb CPL K38 Terms are: - 60 months hire - up to 15,000 miles per year Quotes to state whether they are on the basis of with or without maintenance. Maintained vehicles will include - LOLER checks every six months. - Servicing every 6 months - MOT yearly after 3 years old - Breakdown (attend within 4 hours, return within 48. Need to be able to attend airside.) Vehicles are primarily based airside. Sucessful tender needs to operate within proximity to Heathrow Airport

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Transdev Airport Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of MEWPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transdev Airport Services.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.