Awarded contract

Procurement for the Appointment of a Digital Platform Provider (Project_1180)

Details

Supplier(s)
Deloitte LLP
Value
GBP 9,300,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
4 July 2023

Tender description

Currently, NHS Supply Chain captures customer demand through a range of solutions, including a core catalogue, EDI order feeds, through a forecast driven automated replenishment model, and through orders triggered by inventory usage (e.g., in theatres for high-value products). Some of these solutions are over 30 years old, unstable, aren't flexible and are unable to adapt to our strategy or external changes. We are looking for ONE Supply Chain Digital Commerce Portal - Provide a single tailored and intuitive order and order management platform, managing personalised content delivery across web and mobile channels whilst supporting integration with Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) and 3rd party platforms. The platform will be made accessible to the NHS as well as ~1,100 Suppliers. Services-based Architecture - Highly agile, modular, and incremental architecture to improve service delivery providing single source of truth, accelerated time to value and reducing total cost of ownership Business rules engine - Defining rules against product master data, including but not limited to, product price, stock levels, rationing rules, minimum and maximum order values, and Supply routing conditions Product Data Management / Taxonomy - A complete and comprehensible product taxonomy enabling customers to find exactly what they need and complete their checkout with ease.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 July 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72212210 · Networking software development services
  • 72212211 · Platform interconnectivity software development services
  • 72212213 · Operating system enhancement software development services
  • 72212214 · Network operating system software development services
  • 72212218 · License management software development services
  • 72212219 · Miscellaneous networking software development services
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72310000 · Data-processing services
  • 72320000 · Database services
  • 72400000 · Internet services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement for the Appointment of a Digital Platform Provider (Project_1180).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.