Multi Supplier Framework for Mechanical and Electrical Contractors for Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
Details
- Value
- EUR 20,000,000
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 4 July 2023
- Submission
- 4 August 2023
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
The Contracting Authority is establishing two (2) framework agreements. These are: • Lot 1: Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Electrical Works Contractor, and • Lot 2: Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Mechanical Works Contractor There are no restrictions on Tenderers in relation to this competition. Tenderers are permitted to apply and be awarded a place on either or both lots. Award of a place in either lot will be as a result of the evaluation of tender submissions received following the issue of the Invitation to Tender. Lot 1 relates to Electrical Works Contractors. It is envisaged that the majority of contracts procured under this lot will be to a maximum value of €500,000, however contract values will vary depending on the requirements. The Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Lot 1 will be established on foot of an initial contract for the Installation and replacement of Main Distribution Board contained within House 17, located in the Main TCD Campus. Lot 2 relates to Mechanical Works Contractors. It is envisaged that the majority of contracts procured under this framework agreement will be to a maximum value of €500,000, however contract values will vary depending on the requirements. The Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Lot 2 will be established on foot of an initial contract for the upgrade of a steam boiler, including removal of existing steam boiler and supply/installation of a new steam boiler located in the roof top plant room of the Lloyd Building. The requirements are wholly described within the tender document set. Tenders must be submitted via the electronic postbox available on www.etenders.gov.ie by the response deadline. Lot 1: Multi-Party Framework for Mechanical Contractors The Contracting Authority is establishing two (2) framework agreements. These are: • Lot 1: Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Electrical Works Contractor, and • Lot 2: Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Mechanical Works Contractor There are no restrictions on Tenderers in relation to this competition. Tenderers are permitted to apply and be awarded a place on either or both lots. Award of a place in either lot will be as a result of the evaluation of tender submissions received following the issue of the Invitation to Tender. Lot 1 relates to Electrical Works Contractors. It is envisaged that the majority of contracts procured under this lot will be to a maximum value of €500,000, however contract values will vary depending on the requirements. The Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Lot 1 will be established on foot of an initial contract for the Installation and replacement of Main Distribution Board contained within House 17, located in the Main TCD Campus. Lot 2 relates to Mechanical Works Contractors. It is envisaged that the majority of contracts procured under this framework agreement will be to a maximum value of €500,000, however contract values will vary depending on the requirements. The Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Lot 2 will be established on foot of an initial contract for the upgrade of a steam boiler, including removal of existing steam boiler and supply/installation of a new steam boiler located in the roof top plant room of the Lloyd Building. The requirements are wholly described within the tender document set. Tenders must be submitted via the electronic postbox available on www.etenders.gov.ie by the response deadline. Lot 2: Multi-Party Framework for Electrical Contractors The Contracting Authority is establishing two (2) framework agreements. These are: • Lot 1: Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Electrical Works Contractor, and • Lot 2: Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Mechanical Works Contractor There are no restrictions on Tenderers in relation to this competition. Tenderers are permitted to apply and be awarded a place on either or both lots. Award of a place in either lot will be as a result of the evaluation of tender submissions received following the issue of the Invitation to Tender. Lot 1 relates to Electrical Works Contractors. It is envisaged that the majority of contracts procured under this lot will be to a maximum value of €500,000, however contract values will vary depending on the requirements. The Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Lot 1 will be established on foot of an initial contract for the Installation and replacement of Main Distribution Board contained within House 17, located in the Main TCD Campus. Lot 2 relates to Mechanical Works Contractors. It is envisaged that the majority of contracts procured under this framework agreement will be to a maximum value of €500,000, however contract values will vary depending on the requirements. The Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Lot 2 will be established on foot of an initial contract for the upgrade of a steam boiler, including removal of existing steam boiler and supply/installation of a new steam boiler located in the roof top plant room of the Lloyd Building. The requirements are wholly described within the tender document set. Tenders must be submitted via the electronic postbox available on www.etenders.gov.ie by the response deadline.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2023
About the buyer
Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45332200 · Water plumbing work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multi Supplier Framework for Mechanical and Electrical Contractors for Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Multi Supplier Framework for Mechanical and Electrical Contractors for Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
