Awarded contract

ID 4545855 - DoJ - Analytical Services Group (ASG) - Provision of SPSS Licencing

Details

Value
GBP 183,327.68
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
6 July 2023

Tender description

The Analytical Services Group (ASG) is the statistical and research team posted within the Department of Justice (DoJ). ASG has utilised SPSS software for more than 15 years, manipulating and interrogating data to provide statistical and research support to DoJ. During that time, the team have gained extensive experience of using the package and considerable resource has been invested in the development and creation of syntax coding to enable continual data validation and analysis; analysis and linkages to excel and desktop publishing systems are also set up in SPSS. Statisticians have built extensive knowledge of using this package through both formal training and on the job learning and it has become an important tool in the statistical production process. This tender is for procurement of software subscription and support of SPSS licenses for use by ASG. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the option to extend by two years on a 1 plus, 1 plus basis. The maximum potential contract period is 5 years. Please see document entitled "ID 4545855 - Specification” for full details of the requirement. Lot 1: The Analytical Services Group (ASG) is the statistical and research team posted within the Department of Justice (DoJ). ASG has utilised SPSS software for more than 15 years, manipulating and interrogating data to provide statistical and research support to DoJ. During that time, the team have gained extensive experience of using the package and considerable resource has been invested in the development and creation of syntax coding to enable continual data validation and analysis; analysis and linkages to excel and desktop publishing systems are also set up in SPSS. Statisticians have built extensive knowledge of using this package through both formal training and on the job learning and it has become an important tool in the statistical production process. This tender is for procurement of software subscription and support of SPSS licenses for use by ASG. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the option to extend by two years on a 1 plus, 1 plus basis. The maximum potential contract period is 5 years. Please see document entitled "ID 4545855 - Specification” for full details of the requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 4545855 - DoJ - Analytical Services Group (ASG) - Provision of SPSS Licencing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID 4545855 - DoJ - Analytical Services Group (ASG) - Provision of SPSS Licencing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.