Awarded contract

Family Based Provision – Taff Housing Association

Details

Supplier(s)
Taff Housing
Value
GBP 750,360
Topic
Housing services
Published
6 July 2023

Tender description

Ty Enfys Taff Housing Association are funded GBP 343,980.00 annually to deliver, Ty Enfys 21 units of 24 hr supported accommodation. Ty Enfys provides accommodation and support to pregnant women and mothers with a baby up to the age of 2 years. Offering a combination of bedsits and rooms with shared facilities. The focus is to help young parents gain the necessary skills, knowledge, and awareness to live more independently, to manage a tenancy and to value the positives of parenthood. Redsea House The project will provide at any one-time housing related support to up to 15 people over the age of 55 with assessed support needs at Redsea House. The project is unique in that the service users will be predominantly from the Somalia population in Cardiff. This is an ageing cohort of people who require specialist support in the community. Housing related support is provided alongside comprehensive care packages. The Housing Support Grant funds the support element of both services only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract. Lot 1: Ty Enfys Taff Housing Association are funded GBP 343,980.00 annually to deliver, Ty Enfys 21 units of 24 hr supported accommodation. Ty Enfys provides accommodation and support to pregnant women and mothers with a baby up to the age of 2 years. Offering a combination of bedsits and rooms with shared facilities. The focus is to help young parents gain the necessary skills, knowledge, and awareness to live more independently, to manage a tenancy and to value the positives of parenthood. Redsea House The project will provide at any one-time housing related support to up to 15 people over the age of 55 with assessed support needs at Redsea House. The project is unique in that the service users will be predominantly from the Somalia population in Cardiff. This is an ageing cohort of people who require specialist support in the community. Housing related support is provided alongside comprehensive care packages. The Housing Support Grant funds the support element of both services only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Family Based Provision – Taff Housing Association.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.