Awarded contract

Family Based Provision – Cadwyn Housing Association

Details

Value
GBP 989,352
Topic
Housing services
Published
6 July 2023

Tender description

There are two family services historically been funded by the Housing Support Grant (HSG) to provide supported accommodation-based services: The first project is Hafan; annual cost of GBP 68,796.00 for accommodation comprised of 9 units, 8 flats and one bedsit for families. The second is Nightingale House; annual cost GBP 425,880.00 comprised of 26 units of 24 hour staffed accommodation for families. The project has 20 self- contained rooms with a bathroom and kitchen and the remaining 6 rooms have a shared kitchen and bathroom facilities. Room sizes vary to cater for different sized families. The focus is to help parents gain the necessary skills, knowledge, and awareness to live more independently, to manage a tenancy. The Housing Support Grant funds the support element of the service only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract. Lot 1: There are two family services historically been funded by the Housing Support Grant (HSG) to provide supported accommodation-based services: The first project is Hafan; annual cost of GBP 68,796.00 for accommodation comprised of 9 units, 8 flats and one bedsit for families. The second is Nightingale House; annual cost GBP 425,880.00 comprised of 26 units of 24 hour staffed accommodation for families. The project has 20 self- contained rooms with a bathroom and kitchen and the remaining 6 rooms have a shared kitchen and bathroom facilities. Room sizes vary to cater for different sized families. The focus is to help parents gain the necessary skills, knowledge, and awareness to live more independently, to manage a tenancy. The Housing Support Grant funds the support element of the service only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Family Based Provision – Cadwyn Housing Association.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.