Awarded contract

BSIP Bus stop enhancements, Key Interchanges, and Mobility Hubs

Details

Value
GBP 1,315,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Bus shelters
Published
3 July 2023

Tender description

East Sussex County Council & West Sussex County Council are seeking to appoint a supplier to work with both authorities on a program of provision, replacement, maintenance, and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters and bus stop hardstands. The program of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Both authorities have been awarded bus service improvement plan funding (BSIP) for bus stop infrastructure improvements: • East Sussex County Council has allocated BSIP funding of £1.3m to bus stop infrastructure improvements which is required to be spent by March 2025 • West Sussex County Council has allocated BSIP funding of £599,180 to bus stop infrastructure improvements which is required to be spent by March 2025 The contract will be for a 2-year 1 month period from March 2023 until March 2025 with a possible 3-year extension (subject to additional funding). East Sussex County Council will lead on this requirement on behalf of both Councils. Applications should be made electronically via the Council's e-Sourcing portal ("the Portal"): http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing The East Sussex County Council contract has now been extended until 31 March 2028 predominantly funded by underspend from the initial period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212321 · Bus shelters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BSIP Bus stop enhancements, Key Interchanges, and Mobility Hubs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BSIP Bus stop enhancements, Key Interchanges, and Mobility Hubs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.