Awarded Contract: TRHR3274: CIPD Membership Renewal
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Membership organisation services
- Published
- 3 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract is provided to the Chartered Institute for Personnel & Development (CIPD). It covers the annual membership fee for DfT personnel who have studied with CIPD or who wish to do so. CIPD are the only providers of this membership - and membership is required for the accreditation of HR staff members, and access to CIPD training. As such, this contract is let by Single Tender Action (STA) is on the basis of PCA part 2 (b) where the works, supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator for the following reason: (iii)the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only, in the case of paragraphs (ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. The maximum value of this contract is £20,000, excl. VAT. The duration of the contract is for a single year, from 1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Completed: Award published3 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98100000 · Membership organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
