707251450 DF080 AOLB Archive Digitilisation
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 6 July 2023
- Submission
- 4 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Defence Artificial Intelligence Centre (DAIC) is looking to deliver rapid technology across the portfolio, within their Digital Operations function, through a series, labelled Challenge 3,2,1. This Opportunity is the first Use Case (Army Operational Legacy Branch (AOLB) - Archive Digitisation) and will be delivered through a multi supplier Framework Agreement, which is segregated into two LOTS (LOT 1 will be Proof of Concept and LOT 2 will be Scale & Operationalisation). The use case is as follows: A software solution is required to provide robust search and optical character recognition (OCR) functionality over digitised documents and their metadata to meet legal standards. Documents must be searchable to a degree of accuracy that meets ISO 10002 and the solution must support both filtering on metadata and search over textual document content. This Contract Notice is to inform the Market the DPQQ is now live for this opportunity. Please follow the URL (https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55964) for further information. Lot 1: 707251450 DF/080 AOLB Archive digitisation The Defence Artificial Intelligence Centre (DAIC) is looking to deliver rapid technology across the portfolio, within their Digital Operations function, through a series labelled Challenge 3,2,1. This Opportunity is the first Use Case (Army Operational Legacy Branch (AOLB) - Archive Digitisation) and will be delivered through a multi supplier Framework Agreement, which is segregated into two LOTS (LOT 1 will be Proof of Concept and LOT 2 will be Scale & Operationalisation). The use case is as follows: A software solution is required to provide robust search and optical character recognition (OCR) functionality over digitised documents and their metadata to meet legal standards. Documents must be searchable to a degree of accuracy that meets ISO 10002 and the solution must support both filtering on metadata and search over textual document content.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 707251450 DF080 AOLB Archive Digitilisation.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to 707251450 DF080 AOLB Archive Digitilisation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,081£147.9bn
- 1,497£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
