Supported Housing for People with Mental Health Needs
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Supplier(s)
- Turning Lives Around
- Value
- GBP 333,333
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Housing services
- Published
- 28 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wakefield Council wishes to commission a supported housing service for people with needs around their mental health. Key aims of the Service will be: • To promote recovery and support people to build confidence and resilience • To promote independent living skills and increase the service user's ability to manage and maintain a tenancy. • To address barriers to gaining a tenancy • To promote positive approaches to health and wellbeing • To promote opportunities for training, employment and volunteering. The service will support people living in 12 units of accommodation at Woodside and Woodview in Normanton. The Council anticipates that delivery of this service will cost in the range of £180,000 - £200,00 per annum. Bids must not exceed this ceiling budget annually or in total over the contract period. Any bid that does exceed the maximum annual budget or budget available over the contract period will be eliminated from the process due to unaffordability. The length of the contact is 1 year, 9 months (21 months). There will not be any options available to extend the term within the contract. TUPE will apply. NOTE: The procurement of the service was advertised on YORtender on 15 February 2023 and closed on 17 March 2023 however no bids were received. Based on this and the feedback received, The Service have reviewed their budget for the delivery of this service and have increased the ceiling budget accordingly. This does mean however that the service is being retendered under very tight timescales therefore no request to extend the tender submission date will be considered. Tender Ref: 73387 YORtender : https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2025
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70333000 · Housing services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supported Housing for People with Mental Health Needs.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
