Awarded contract

Supply of Long and Short Rail and Ancillary Services

Details

Supplier(s)
British Steel UK
Value
GBP 718,082,359.54
Topic
Railway-track construction materials and supplies
Published
28 June 2023

Tender description

Award of the Supply of Steel Rail and ancillary services to Network Rail (NR) for a period of up to 8 years. The scope for supply of steel rail within this notice includes the potential to include all of Network Rail and its subsidiaries, including but not limited to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd and Network Rail High Speed and also to those organisations covered by our external business framework including Transport for Wales and as an occasional joint procurement with HS2 Ltd. Lot 1: Supply of Steel Rail Long and Short and Ancillary Services Network Rail has appointed 1 Supplier. Long Rail/Short Rail Package. The Supplier shall provide 108m/216m rail in 56E1 and 60E2 profiles and in both R260 grade and Premium grades. The Supplier shall provide the above with corrosion resistant coating when requested by Network Rail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 June 2025

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34946000 · Railway-track construction materials and supplies
  • 34946110 · Rails
  • 45262680 · Welding
  • 76300000 · Drilling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Long and Short Rail and Ancillary Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.