Expired contract

South Cambridgeshire District Council - Exercise4Fun 2023

Details

Value
GBP 38,000
Duration
11 months
Topic
Sports facilities operation services
Published
28 June 2023

Tender description

South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) is undertaking a procurement to develop a series of programmes, known as Exercise4Fun to be hosted in leisure settings across South Cambridgeshire. This programme aims to support those who are inactive and/or have a BMI over 25. Referrals would be accepted via health professionals or self-referral. Owing to the requirements of this programme, SCDC will be looking for leisure providers to deliver this service at various key locations across our District.\r \r The Exercise4Fun programme will take a cohort (max 12 participants) through a 12-week active lifestyle programme, to help people become active and move more. It will include a range of activities preferably delivered in the evenings, to help improve fitness, socialise, learn new skills, and ultimately improve overall wellbeing. The session programme will consist of group activities including fitness classes, walking sports, team games, healthy eating, and wellbeing walks. Activities to be chosen by participants in consultation with the leisure centre organiser at the start of the 12-week programme. \r \r For more information and a copy of the tender documents please register on our electronic tendering portal:\r https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=05306d5b-18eb-ed11-8122-005056b64545

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 July 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date2 June 2024

About the buyer

South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Exercise4Fun 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Exercise4Fun 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.