Provision of the Home Improvement Agency Service - I-1782
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford City Council
- Value
- GBP 3,275,662.42
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 27 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Home Improvement Agency (HIA) service aims to enable those Oxfordshire Residents in need of support to maintain their independence, health and well-being at home for the foreseeable future. This is achieved through the repair, adaptation, and improvement of Residents' homes, so that the person is able to remain in their own home in a safe, secure, and accessible environment. \r \r The Oxfordshire County consists of four District Councils and one City Council. This tender is to supply a home improvement service for two of these areas, South Oxfordshire, and the Vale of White Horse District Councils. The contract is for an initial term of three years with an option for the Council to extend for up to a further two years.\r \r The maximum available budget for the Provision of Home Improvement Agency Service is £371,496.12 per annum. Please note, there are additional fees paid to the Provider for facilitating grant applications and works relating to the Disabled Facilities Grants.\r \r For your information, please note the following condition in Contract: \r Special Condition SC10 novates the contract from Oxfordshire County Council to South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council on 1st October 2023. This condition includes all the relevant novation provisions so a separate novation agreement will not be required. \r \r The subject matter of this procurement process relates to the delivery of services which are listed to in Schedule 3 to the regulations. As such, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Commissioners have not adopted the open procedure (as such term is defined in the regulations) for the undertaking of this procurement process. The fact that in this Contract Notice at Section IV.1) the field/box relating to type of procedure may default to the term 'Open' does not mean that this procedure is being followed by the Commissioners.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2023
- Completed: Award published27 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2026
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of the Home Improvement Agency Service - I-1782.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of the Home Improvement Agency Service - I-1782, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
