Awarded contract

Provision of Aircraft Communication System Devices for ESN

Details

Value
GBP 109,903,262
Duration
20 years
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
30 June 2023

Tender description

Lot 1: Provision of Aircraft Communication System Devices for ESN ESMCP is delivering the Emergency Services Network (ESN), a secure, 4G critical voice and data communications service using an enhanced commercial LTE network configured to give priority access for the 3 emergency services (3ES). This Aircraft Communication System (ACS) Procurement formed part of the ESMCP and is responsible for delivering the services and associated equipment to deliver the devices for air-to-ground capability, approved for use on the ESN. There was potential to include satellite technology in the future to complement this capability. This procurement established a framework agreement that the Authority and nominated ESN User Organisations (UOs) can use to procure the required goods and services for use on the ESN. The framework agreement comprised of a single supplier for 10 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 5 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2039

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 32344210 · Radio equipment
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
  • 32581000 · Data-communications equipment
  • 50312310 · Maintenance of data network equipment
  • 50333000 · Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment
  • 64225000 · Air-to-ground telecommunications services
  • 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Aircraft Communication System Devices for ESN.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Aircraft Communication System Devices for ESN, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.