Awarded contract

Learning and Development Managed Services

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 335,000
Topic
Training services
Published
27 June 2023

Tender description

Provision of learning and development managed services The Supplier shall provide learning administrative support, learning content procurement support as well access to a dynamic pool of best-in-class content suppliers and trainers, facilitators and learning designers from its own resource pool and through subcontracting arrangements and matching to Contracting Authorities exact requirements. Ofcom’s work force is spread throughout the UK and therefore the supplier provision will need to flex around remote and hybrid working, as well as be versed in making adjustments when required to enable the learning to be accessible by all in both delivery and design. (e.g. neurodiverse colleague requirements) The services (subject to the agreement of corresponding work orders) will include but shall not be limited to; • Engaging with the market to create a dynamic and agile supply chain through subcontracting arrangements • Supply chain vetting and selection (financial, capability, stability, quality assurance etc.) • Managing the gateway spend approvals process • Reviewing the requirements specification to ensure fitness for purpose • Running the external procurement process The Supplier shall deliver customer focused, end-to-end, scalable administration and learner support solutions that are designed to ensure the highest quality user experience whilst streamlining processes and reducing costs. The services (subject to the agreement of corresponding work orders) will include but shall not be limited to; • Online booking and registration process • Planning and schedule management • Confirmations, joining instructions, transfers, cancellations and amendments • Delegate management, pre-course administration and communications • Logistical planning and coordination of trainers, facilitators and learners • Location sourcing • Inventory management, course materials printing and distribution • Content catalogue management • Evaluation and quality assurance of all aspects of a course or product • Invoice payments and consolidated invoicing • Learning administration service desk, telephone and online assistance helpdesk Lot 1: Provision of learning and development managed services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Learning and Development Managed Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Learning and Development Managed Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,431
    £171.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.