Invitation to Tender - Security Consultant
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 29 June 2023
- Submission
- 31 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WFD wishes to retain the services of experienced and expert professional security risk advisers to support the organisation to ensure that its safety and security policies, procedures, and practice meet WFD's legal duty of care to staff and stakeholders and standards of good practice standards. WFD invites bids from suppliers that can offer both the benefits of an ongoing partnership as a trusted adviser with a responsive and flexible approach that can deliver specific assignments as and when required. The selected supplier will be contracted on a framework agreement. Scope of work 1. Organisational security risk management advice •Provision of threat intelligence and threat/vulnerability analysis and strategic advice on safety and security risk management •Reviewing WFD's policies and guidance from time to time against good practice benchmarks •Development of self-service tools to support security risk management •Attending and advising quarterly meetings of the WFD Duty of Care Group 2. Safety and security training •Provision of access to relevant standard e-learning products to travellers •Provision of places on standard hostile and/or fragile environment training courses (e.g. HET, SAFE) •Delivery of tailored, specific training opportunities designed for WFD officials or VIPs who are planning to travel to high and very high risk locations 3. Targeted security risk management advice •Providing operational advice, as required, on the management of safety and security related to specific scenarios or personal risk factors for WFD staff, experts and/or stakeholders, including women, persons with disabilities, LGBT+ personnel, etc. •Reviewing, from time to time, the security-related policies and practice of downstream partners and providing advice or capacity-strenghtening on behalf of WFD. 4. Drafting or improving standard security documentation •Drafting or reviewing and providing comments on Local Security Plans and Welcome Packs related to WFD's regional and country programmes upon request as part of the periodic refresh process •Providing analysis or advice to WFD offices on security matters 5. Travel-related advice and assistance •Drafting or reviewing and providing comments on Travel Risk Assessments •Delivering pre-departure security briefings relating to international travel of staff or experts deployed as part of a Centre of Expertise mission, global/regional programming activity, or stakeholder engagement. •Delivering pre-departure briefings tailored to VIP travellers •Advice and assistance relating to crisis management or security incident response 6. Election observation missions •Drafting risk assessments •Delivering pre-departure security briefing, monitoring and check-ins, and mission-specific advice and assistance for election observation missions •Designing and delivering security training for election observers Deliverables Please visit the invitation to tender document for further details on how to apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2023
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - Security Consultant.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender - Security Consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 311£3.6bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
