Awarded contract

Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service (ICELS) Framework Agreement - Call-Off Order 3, Minor Adaptations

Details

Value
GBP 5,200,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 June 2023

Tender description

Call-Off contract under the Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service, ICELS, Framework Agreement - Procurement reference NOTTSCCOO1-DN562814-69912711. The Minor Adaptations Service forms part of the ICELS, for Nottingham City and Nottinghamshire County. The aim of the ICELS is to enable clients and/or their carers to access a range of equipment and minor adaptations according to assessed need. A fundamental principle of the service is to promote and enable individuals to continue living independently and in their own homes. Minor Adaptations are permanent changes to a property and are a Local Authority statutory responsibility. The Service Provider is responsible for the procurement, supply, and installation of items, classed as minor adaptations when the cost of supply, fixture and fitting is less than one thousand pounds. The service is provided to both children and adults within the geographical boundaries of the ICELS Partnership. Examples of the types of work covered by this Call-Off contract are: internal and external grab rails, stair rails and newell post rails, installation of floor fixing kit for toilet frames, provision and installation of wall fixed shower seats with support legs, door threshold strips, external galvanised access rails, fixed half steps, fixed ramps, small plumbing works e.g. lever taps, small electrical works e.g. moving a plug socket and small building works e.g. door widening. Additional information: Call-off from Integrated Community Equipment Loans Services (ICELS) Framework Agreement - Contracts Finder Procurement Reference NOTTSCC001-DN562814-69912711

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service (ICELS) Framework Agreement - Call-Off Order 3, Minor Adaptations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service (ICELS) Framework Agreement - Call-Off Order 3, Minor Adaptations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.