Awarded contract

Individual Placement Service (IPS) - Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB

Details

Value
GBP 2,533,333
Topic
Health services
Published
26 June 2023

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU has been working on behalf of NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB, to award a contract for an Individual Placement and Support (IPS) Programme. <br/>Individual Placement and Support (IPS) is an evidence- based model of employment support. Supporting people with severe mental health difficulties to find and keep competitive employment. It involves intensive, individual support, a rapid job search followed by placement in paid employment, and time-unlimited in-work support for both the employee and the employer.<br/><br/>The Lancashire and South Cumbria IPS service currently offers support to any Lancashire and South Cumbria service users aged between 16 and 69 years of age, referred via Early Intervention in Psychosis or Community Mental Health Teams or service users within either of these services who choose to self-refer into the IPS service.<br/>The service operates within the 8 key principles of IPS and a fidelity review of the service is carried out by<br/>IPS Grow to ensure the quality of the service and demonstrates the commitment to continuous quality<br/>improvement.<br/>The contract will require the provider to work with the ICB to further expand the service to other mental<br/>health services available to individuals with a severe mental illness including primary care, increasing the<br/>number of individuals supported to secure employment inline with the NHS Long Term Plan requirements<br/>as stipulated in the service specification.<br/>The provider will demonstrate the increase in activity by provided regular reports to commissioners and<br/>demonstrating the number of service users becoming actively engaged in the service and number of<br/>service users starting paid employment as well as other standards required by the commissioners. Lot 1: Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB for a period of 3 years with a 2 years optional extension. Additional information: This contract is for clinical services which are light touch regime services for the purpose of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, the contracting<br/>authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement<br/>Regimes<br/>Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the regulations.<br/>Right to Cancel: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to discontinue the process at any time,<br/>which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts. The Contracting Authority does not<br/>bind itself to accept any tender received, and reserves the right to award a contract in part.<br/>The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or<br/>tenderer in connection with the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of<br/>the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed.<br/>All dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the Contracting Authority<br/>reserves the right to change these.<br/>Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and<br/>the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information<br/>received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR.<br/>In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government policies on transparency, the contracting<br/>authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual<br/>arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any<br/>redactions,<br/>whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in<br/>accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Individual Placement Service (IPS) - Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Individual Placement Service (IPS) - Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.