Awarded contract

Housing Insecurity and Hidden Homelessness

Details

Value
GBP 71,317.5
Topic
Research services
Published
28 June 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Government is committed to preventing and ending all forms of homelessness and we want our homelessness policies to meet a broad range of needs. It is challenging to develop housing and homelessness policies and allocate the right level of resources to solve problems when we do not fully understand the range of people’s experiences and the scale of the problem. Some people may be experiencing homelessness or are at risk of homelessness – and would meet the legal definition of homelessness – but do not appear in official homelessness statistics. This type of homelessness is hidden from view. The overarching aim of this research is to reach a better understanding of those people who are homeless, at imminent risk of homelessness or who face housing insecurity but do not appear in Scotland’s official figures. This includes people who do not approach their local authority for help; people who approach their local authority but do not get a response that meets their needs; those who find alternative solutions; or those who do not see themselves as homeless. An improved understanding of the different routes into and out of homelessness will help us address gaps in provision and make Scotland’s homelessness system more responsive to people’s needs. Lot 1: The Scottish Government is committed to preventing and ending all forms of homelessness and we want our homelessness policies to meet a broad range of needs. It is challenging to develop housing and homelessness policies and allocate the right level of resources to solve problems when we do not fully understand the range of people’s experiences and the scale of the problem. Some people may be experiencing homelessness or are at risk of homelessness – and would meet the legal definition of homelessness – but do not appear in official homelessness statistics. This type of homelessness is hidden from view. The overarching aim of this research is to reach a better understanding of those people who are homeless, at imminent risk of homelessness or who face housing insecurity but do not appear in Scotland’s official figures. This includes people who do not approach their local authority for help; people who approach their local authority but do not get a response that meets their needs; those who find alternative solutions; or those who do not see themselves as homeless. An improved understanding of the different routes into and out of homelessness will help us address gaps in provision and make Scotland’s homelessness system more responsive to people’s needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Housing Insecurity and Hidden Homelessness.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Housing Insecurity and Hidden Homelessness, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.