CC23006 Oracle Business Process Services (BPS) Agreement and Cloud Service Agreement (CSA) and associated ordering documents
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 7,750,700
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 30 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** The Contract has been awarded directly to Supplier for reasons given below. his award notice covers Oracle licence agreements for BPS and CSA required and associated support for UK SBS to provide continuation of essential shared services to UKRI and the former BEIS Department (BEIS existed until 2023 when it was split to form the Department for Business and Trade (DBT), the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), hereinafter referred to as fBEIS. The aim of the new licence agreements are to bridge the gap between the expiry of the current Oracle contract and (a) implementation and go live of new Cloud ERP system for UKRI. That was competitively tendered in 2022 and is currently in the process of implementation and anticipated to go live in 2024 and; (b) the commencement of a full procurement for back-office services for the Matrix Cluster for fBEIS and other departments, which is anticipated to be in place by June 2026 (taking into account the procurement process and implementation). Award of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. This provides a bridging arrangement to enable UK SBS to continue to provide essential shared services including HR, Finance and Payroll to approximately 25,000 UKRI & fBEIS staff, payments to suppliers and pensioners during the implementation of the competitively tendered Cloud ERP system for UKRI under the SHARP programme and the transitioning to a new Cloud ERP platform via the Matrix programme for fBEIS. The services can only be supplied by Oracle owing to technical reasons. There is no reasonable alternative or substitute for the following reasons. • The on-premise Oracle system (eBS) is in place currently. • Replacement of ERP systems takes a substantial period of time to competitively procure and then implement (18-24 months implementation). • Transition to the replacement Cloud based ERP system is already underway for UKRI with the SHARP Programme which was competitively tendered in 2022 and is currently in the process of implementation. The departments formally part of BEIS (now Department for Business and Trade (DBT), the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT)) are part of the Matrix Cluster and are soon to commence a procurement exercise for their requirements with implementation commencing in 2024 through to 2026. Period of Contract 3 years plus option to extend for up to a further period of 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2023
- Completed: Award published30 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2026
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CC23006 Oracle Business Process Services (BPS) Agreement and Cloud Service Agreement (CSA) and associated ordering documents.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to CC23006 Oracle Business Process Services (BPS) Agreement and Cloud Service Agreement (CSA) and associated ordering documents, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,731£14.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
