Awarded contract

CC23006 Oracle Business Process Services (BPS) Agreement and Cloud Service Agreement (CSA) and associated ordering documents

Details

Value
GBP 7,750,700
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
30 June 2023

Tender description

This award notice covers Oracle licence agreements for BPS and CSA required and associated support for UK SBS to provide continuation of essential shared services to UKRI and the former BEIS Department (BEIS existed until 2023 when it was split to form the Department for Business and Trade (DBT), the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), hereinafter referred to as fBEIS. The aim of the new licence agreements are to bridge the gap between the expiry of the current Oracle contract and (a) implementation and go live of new Cloud ERP system for UKRI. That was competitively tendered in 2022 and is currently in the process of implementation and anticipated to go live in 2024 and; (b) the commencement of a full procurement for back-office services for the Matrix Cluster for fBEIS and other departments, which is anticipated to be in place by June 2026 (taking into account the procurement process and implementation). Lot 1: This award notice covers licence agreements for Oracle Business Process Services (eBusiness Suite) and associated support and Cloud Services Agreement (Taleo) required for providing the continuation of essential shared services to UKRI whilst they are transitioning to a new Cloud ERP System competitively tendered under the SHARP Programme. It also covers the period to bridge the gap for the Central Government departments that were formerly known as BEIS (fBEIS) whilst they transition to a new platform to be competitively tendered under the Matrix Programme in 2023/24 and implemented in 2024-26. The agreement will cover the period from 01 June 2023 to 31st May 2026 with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months in the event of programme delay.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CC23006 Oracle Business Process Services (BPS) Agreement and Cloud Service Agreement (CSA) and associated ordering documents.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CC23006 Oracle Business Process Services (BPS) Agreement and Cloud Service Agreement (CSA) and associated ordering documents, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,731
    £14.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.