144_23 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Clothing, including Workwear, Schoolwear and Body Armour
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Occupational clothing
- Published
- 26 June 2023
- Submission
- 27 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A national multi-lot, multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of personal protective equipment (PPE) and clothing including workwear, schoolwear and body armour. The scope of the framework encompasses 6 different lot categories which are procured via direct award or further competition: Lot 1 - Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Clothing Lot 2 - Corporate Workwear Lot 3 - Healthcare Workwear Lot 4 - Schoolwear Lot 5 - Emergency Services Workwear • Sub-lot 5.1 Firefighter Workwear • Sub-lot 5.2 Police Workwear • Sub-lot 5.3 Ambulance and Paramedic Workwear • Sub-lot 5.4 Paramedic Cycle Workwear Lot 6 - Body Armour The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. ESPO shall monitor the financial stability of the awarded suppliers during the framework period by reference to credit rating agency reports. Additional information: As a Central Purchasing Body as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/amfile/file/download/file/9608/) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: https://www.espo.org/legal. ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders information only. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 July 2023
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18130000 · Special workwear
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18210000 · Coats
- 18220000 · Weatherproof clothing
- 18231000 · Dresses
- 18232000 · Skirts
- 18233000 · Shorts
- 18234000 · Trousers
- 18235200 · Cardigans
- 18235300 · Sweatshirts
- 18300000 · Garments
- 18400000 · Special clothing and accessories
- 18800000 · Footwear
- 33141420 · Surgical gloves
- 33735100 · Protective goggles
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 144_23 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Clothing, including Workwear, Schoolwear and Body Armour.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 144_23 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Clothing, including Workwear, Schoolwear and Body Armour, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
