Road Safety (Bikeabilitty and Modeshift Co-Ordinator & Centralised Booking Unit) – Category 18 – Bespoke/Niche
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,422,360
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 21 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The scope of this project is to seek two service providers for Lot 1 – Bikeability and one Service Provider for Lot 2 – Modeshift Co-Ordinator & Centralised Booking Unit, utilising Category 18 (Bespoke/Niche) to deliver National Standard cycle training as announced by the Minister for Local Government in June 2018 or and amendments thereof. The contracts for Bikeability shall commence from 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further 2 + 2 years. The contract for Modeshift Co-Ordinator & Centralised Booking Unit shall commence from 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Bikeabilitty The Bikeability service contracts shall commence from April 2023, with Service Providers required to commence Bikeability training to schools in Hull from this date. Service Providers shall be required to deliver the training in line with the dates pre-booked by the schools. The Bikeability service shall be divided into two separate contracts, with each Service Provider having the responsibility of delivering the training to 50% of the total number of Hull schools participating in the scheme Additional information: Bikeability funding is centrally funded from the Department for Transport (DfT) through the Bikeability Trust. The Authority awarded Contracts to 2 Suppliers for Lot 1 - Bikeability, inline with the requirements described within the DPS, were the Authority stated Contracts shall be awarded to the 2 Suppliers who provide the Most Economically Advantageous bid for Lot 1. Lot 2: Lot 2 – Modeshift Co-Ordinator & Centralised Booking Unit This service requirement is a key component that coordinates the various Statutory functions of Bikeability & Pedestrian Skills and other RS initiatives which support the Authority’s aims for modal shift. In addition, it will also gather detailed data that the Department of Transport/Active Travel England/BikeabilityTrust (DfT/ACE/BT) require as part of the grant settlement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 June 2023
- Completed: Award published21 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road Safety (Bikeabilitty and Modeshift Co-Ordinator & Centralised Booking Unit) – Category 18 – Bespoke/Niche.
Related topics
Topics related to Road Safety (Bikeabilitty and Modeshift Co-Ordinator & Centralised Booking Unit) – Category 18 – Bespoke/Niche, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,877£37.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
