Provision of sludge treatment and disposal services
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,500,000
- Topic
- Sludge-treatment works
- Published
- 23 June 2023
- Submission
- 23 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is seeking expressions of interest for the establishment of an Agreement for the provision of sludge treatment and disposal services during 2025-2030. This agreement is envisaged to be the primary route for selecting suppliers for the provision of 5,000 TDS annual sludge treatment and disposal capacity for the duration of the agreement. Any estimated quantities or values contained or referred to in this or other documentation are for guidance only and do not bind Yorkshire Water Services (referenced 'YWS' herein) to buy any specific quantities should the bidder be successful and enter into an Agreement. Process: In the first instance the expression of interests to participate must be submitted via email to Con Metcalf and Rui Santos (con.metcalf@yorkshirewater.co.uk / rui.santos@yorkshirewater.co.uk) ITQs for pre-qualification will be issued to the bidders upon a receipt of an expression of interest. The bidders will then be assessed over two stages: First stage - Qualification: All bidders will be assessed from a capability perspective at the beginning of the process (ITQ). Bidders will need to provide evidence of their capabilities for each lot they intend to bid for, among other qualitative questions. YWS might conduct reference checks with the relevant stakeholders. Scoring criteria for each of the ITQ questions will be shared alongside the questionnaire. Bidders that do not meet the minimum criteria, will be excluded from the process at this stage. Second stage - Invitation To Tender (ITT): YWS will evaluate suppliers for each lot they intend to bid for from a qualitative and commercial perspective. Overall scoring criteria will be shared alongside the procurement documentation. Lot 1: Capacity provided (per annum): Variable (non-committed volumes) Successful suppliers will work alongside YWS to provide sludge treatment and disposal services, which are split into different lots reflecting several levels of capacity provided. This activity represents a key initiative for YWS to ensure there is no sludge treatment and disposal capacity shortfall. This procurement activity seeks to secure 5,000 TDS annual sludge treatment and disposal capacity for 5 years. The required service element will not include transporting sludge liquid and cake from any YWS dewatering/export sites. This procurement intends to place an agreement for a five-year period, with a total estimated value (excluding VAT) of £9,500,000 over the 5 years. The annual estimated value is around £1,900,000. For each lot there is an option to provide a quote for the level of expected capacity provided per annum. Lot 1 refers to non-committed volumes, where YWS seeks to secure more than 5,000TDS per annum. It is key that suppliers include all cost components such as CAPEX, maintenance, chemical, liquor, disposal, energy and any other relevant cost component. YWS shall reserve the right to award single or multiple lots in order to achieve the best overall commercial solution. Lot 2: Capacity provided (per annum): 100TDS As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement. Lot 3: Capacity provided (per annum): 1,000TDS As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement. Lot 4: Capacity provided (per annum): 1,500TDS As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement. Lot 5: Capacity provided (per annum): 2,000TDS As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement. Lot 6: Capacity provided (per annum): 2,500TDS As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement. Lot 7: Capacity provided (per annum): 3,000TDS As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement. Lot 8: Capacity provided (per annum): 4,000TDS As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement. Lot 9: Capacity provided (per annum): 5,000TDS As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2023
About the buyer
Yorkshire Water Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232422 · Sludge-treatment works
- 90513600 · Sludge removal services
- 90513800 · Sludge treatment services
- 90513900 · Sludge disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-water-services-ltd.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of sludge treatment and disposal services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yorkshire Water Services Ltd.
- 127£849.0m
- 75£103.6m
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 41£31.2m
- 40£11.2bn
- 34£137.2m
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
- 23£32.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
