Awarded contract

Provision of Nest Scheme administration services

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
21 June 2023

Tender description

The Authority has awarded a contract to Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) for the build, delivery and operation of administration services for the defined contribution pension scheme known as the National Employment Savings Trust. The administration services will support auto-enrolment and be delivered primarily via digital channels. The contract will be for a minimum term of 10 years, with an optional extension period of up to 5 years, and the option of an additional period of up to 3 years for exit. The total contract value is indicative and covers this potential 18 year period. The Authority considers that competition is absent for technical reasons and so has awarded the contract to TCS without publishing a prior call for competition. The Authority's reasons for forming this view are set out below. The Authority and TCS entered into the contract on 21/06/23. Lot 1: The Authority has procured a fully outsourced service for the build, delivery and operation of administration services for the defined contribution pension scheme known as the National Employment Savings Trust. The administration services will support auto-enrolment and be delivered primarily via digital channels. The contract will be for a minimum term of 10 years, with an optional extension period of up to 5 years, and the option of an additional period of up to 3 years for exit. The total contract value is indicative and covers this potential 18 year period. As a financial services organisation with public body status, the Authority adheres to public procurement regulations. Therefore, the Authority conducted this procurement in accordance with the rules laid out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Authority has used the negotiated procedure without prior publication for the reasons explained below.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 June 2023

About the buyer

National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 75100000 · Administration services
  • 75320000 · Government employee pension schemes
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

128 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Nest Scheme administration services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Nest Scheme administration services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,465
    £62.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.