P1007 - Support to return home from hospital service
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 June 2023
- Submission
- 24 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is looking to procure a service that will support citizens who are being discharged from hospital or an enablement (EAB) bed to return home. This will include delivering the following: o Support on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours o Deliver a basic food parcel o Benefit maximisation o Befriending o Undertake simple shopping (non-financial) o Making sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe o Supporting to pay bills and make appointments o Collecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery o Practical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting o Helping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities The Contract will be for a period of 1 year (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for up to one year. The contract will be awarded to a single provider. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 24th July 2023 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2023
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
257 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P1007 - Support to return home from hospital service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
