Awarded contract

HCC 03/23 - Provision of Herts Help Information Advice Helpline

Details

Value
GBP 9,560,560
Topic
Administration services
Published
20 June 2023

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) went out to procurement for the provision of the Herts Help Information and Advice telephone service and Welfare Assistance triage service, and also the Welfare Assistance Financial advice service which is part of the Hertfordshire Welfare Assistance service. This is an Award Notice and this opportunity has now closed. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) for further details. Lot Lot 2: Provision of Specialist Financial Advice to Prevent Crisis Lot 2 is for the Provision of Specialist Financial Advice to Prevent CrisisThe estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extension. The estimated annual value of the Contract for Lot 2 will be approximately £397267.The Contract for Lot 2 is awarded for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for a further four years. Therefore, the maximum duration of this Contract could be nine years.Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed.Please Note the TUPE Employee Liability Information for this procurement was provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information is personal data and must be protected in accordance with the requirements of Data Protection legislation and must also be kept confidential. Lot Lot 1: The Herts Help Information and Advice telephone service and Welfare Assistance triage service Lot 1 is for the provision of the Herts Help Information and Advice telephone service and Welfare Assistance triage service.The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extension. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract for Lot 1 is approximately £664096. The Contract for Lot 1 will be awarded for an initial term of five years seven months with the option to extend for a further four years. Please note the contract requirements are subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of the procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Please Note the TUPE Employee Liability Information for this procurement was provided along with other documentation for the procurement. TUPE related information is personal data and must be protected in accordance with the requirements of Data Protection legislation and must also be kept confidential.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75100000 · Administration services
  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HCC 03/23 - Provision of Herts Help Information Advice Helpline.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.