Awarded contract

ESPH JB Welfare Funerals (ESPH576) - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 55,090
Duration
5 years
Topic
Funeral services
Published
19 June 2023

Tender description

Rother District Council is seeking offers to provide a Welfare Funeral Service for the Environmental Health Shared Service. The shared service is between Rother District Council and Wealden District Council. This contract will be to provide a Welfare Funeral Service within Wealden District only. The Council carries out approximately 10 welfare funerals per year. Section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 imposes a duty on the Councils to dispose of the body of any person who has died or has been found dead within its area where no suitable arrangements have been, or are being made, by anyone else. Such activity is commonly termed a welfare funeral. Full information is provided in the quotation documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Rother District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98371000 · Funeral services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH JB Welfare Funerals (ESPH576) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rother District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.