Expired contract

BE23051 - Evaluating the Smart Meter Booking and Installation process

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Supplier(s)
IFF Resarch
Value
GBP 349,892.65
Duration
1 year
Topic
Energy and related services
Published
20 June 2023

Tender description

**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this Contract has been awarded via the CCS Research and Insights (RM6126) Dynamic Purchasing System.** The Department of Energy Security and Net Zero have appointed a supplier to monitor the smart meter booking and installation journey and evaluate energy suppliers' performance in delivering the smart meter rollout for domestic and smaller non-domestic consumers to support the midpoint review of the current smart meter framework. The total value of this Contract shall not exceed £249,892.65 + VAT to deliver the core requirements outlined within the specification. There is also the provision for an additional £100,000.00 for conducting further research including fieldwork and analysis and/or obtaining additional sample (domestic and non-domestic). This shall also include any agreed works carried out for the additional sample. The total value of the Contract Shall therefore not exceed £349,892.65.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2024

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BE23051 - Evaluating the Smart Meter Booking and Installation process.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.