Expired contract

Support for AHDB global reputational work for meat and meat products

Details

Value
GBP 44,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Services furnished by professional organisations
Published
12 June 2023

Tender description

This award notice for an STA involves the positioning of the UK as a supplier of high-quality meat products also encompasses the UK's world leading bovine, ovine and porcine genetics, and this area of work positions the UK in targeted markets and events as the go to source for high quality livestock and genetics which in-turn supports AHDB's global reputation work for meat and meat products. While, internally we do not have sufficient resource to deliver this on the ground, we successfully collaborate with the British Livestock Genetics, the UK Trade Access Group and the British Pig Association to deliver the coordinated programme on the ground, in terms of trade show participation and important high-level inward missions to showcase the UK agri sector. This partnership works closely with our Department for Business & Trade and our International Embassy network.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2024

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98112000 · Services furnished by professional organisations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Support for AHDB global reputational work for meat and meat products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.