Closed tender

South Norfolk District Council Invitation to Tender for Public Sector Decarbonisation Programme which requires the installation of Air Source Heat Pumps, resize the plate heat exchanger at Diss Leisure Centre.

Details

Value
GBP 720,000
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
16 June 2023
Submission
24 July 2023

Tender description

The Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme funding is specifically targeted at upgrading end-of-life fossil fuel heating systems to low carbon alternatives for example heat pumps. The fund also supports the delivery of ancillary works such as insulation and solar panels which drive further efficiencies. In October 2022 an application was made by the council to deliver a range of upgrades at three council owned sites: o The Horizon Centre (jointly owned by the Broadland District Council and South Norfolk Council) - heat pumps o Diss Leisure Centre (South Norfolk) (This Invitation to Tender) - heat pumps, fabric upgrades and solar PV o Kestrel House (South Norfolk) - heat pumps and solar PV The overall programme of works has been broken down into separate procurements. This ITT is for Diss Leisure Centre heat pumps only. Additional information: South Norfolk District Council wish to invite you to partake in this opportunity. Details can be found on the In-Tend e-procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/brecklandcouncil/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 July 2023

About the buyer

South Holland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 38436310 · Heating plates
  • 42511110 · Heat pumps
  • 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South Norfolk District Council Invitation to Tender for Public Sector Decarbonisation Programme which requires the installation of Air Source Heat Pumps, resize the plate heat exchanger at Diss Leisure Centre..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South Norfolk District Council Invitation to Tender for Public Sector Decarbonisation Programme which requires the installation of Air Source Heat Pumps, resize the plate heat exchanger at Diss Leisure Centre., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  5. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Holland District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.