Awarded contract

Provision of Hapsite Smart Plus Maintenance Services

Details

Supplier(s)
INFICON Limited
Value
GBP 128,785
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus
Published
15 June 2023

Tender description

Provision of Hapsite Smart Plus Maintenance Services Lot 1: Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) has a statutory duty, under the Fire (Scotland) 2005 Act to make provisions in relation to fire fighting and a range of other emergencies including road traffic collisions, flooding, search and rescue, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents, as well as having the power to respond to other incidents at its discretion SFRS currently operate four Hapsite chemical identification systems as part of the Detection, Identification and Monitoring (DIM) capability. This equipment was originally provided to legacy services by Scottish Government under the New Dimensions project, and this equipment forms part of the national resilience Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear defence (CBRN) and local hazmat capability inventory. The Hapsite Systems are used to identify substances involved in Hazmat/CBRN Incidents and they must be kept available for CBRN/Hazmat incidents within Scotland as well as for any Mutual Aid requests from any other FRS’s at a UK level. The original maintenance contract was established by the Scottish Government as part of the New Dimensions Project and was awarded to Inficon Ltd who are the sole provider of the required Preventative Maintenance and Performance Testing Services that are required. SFRS propose to award a contract to Inficon for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further one-year period. Procuring these services will ensure that there is no compromise in mutual-aid agreements with the wider UK Fire and Rescue Services thereby ensuring that the cross-border response to Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) incidents is not compromised. Procuring these services will allow SFRS to continue to observe National Operational Guidelines (NOG) for UK National Resilience arrangements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 June 2023

About the buyer

Scottish Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50412000 · Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Hapsite Smart Plus Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Hapsite Smart Plus Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.