LCR Priority Training Support - Communication Skills Training for employers in the Halton area
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cosensa Learning and Development Ltd
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 12 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Skills & Apprenticeship Hub Team are part of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority and funded by the European Social Fund (ESF) and Strategic Investment Fund (SIF).\r \r As part of the Priority Training Support Fund, LCRCA wishes appoint a suitably experienced supplier to deliver a training programme focussed on providing the skills needed to support residential and community-based care workers to a number of cohorts. These sessions will be fully funded by LCRCA.\r \r Research undertaken by the LCRCA has identified 'Communication Skills' training as a skills' need for Halton based employers. As a result of this, LCRCA Skills & Apprenticeship Hub is looking to procure a training provider to satisfy this demand.\r \r This is a 4-month programme starting on 1st April 2023. The programme will operate up to 31 July 2023 and will support Halton based employers looking to address specific skills gaps within their existing workforce. Additional information: The tender documents can be located on The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk) under reference DN656862.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2023
- Completed: Award published12 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023
About the buyer
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LCR Priority Training Support - Communication Skills Training for employers in the Halton area.
Related topics
Topics related to LCR Priority Training Support - Communication Skills Training for employers in the Halton area, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
