Awarded contract
Inmarsat SafetyNet II
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Inmarsat Global Ltd
- Value
- GBP 88,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 12 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The MCA declares to IMO the capability to communicate with vessels within Sea Area A3, under the SOLAS convention. This service is contracted to the UK Hydrographic Office, to conduct, using Inmarsat SafetyNet II.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2023
- Completed: Award published12 June 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Inmarsat SafetyNet II.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
