Awarded contract

CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 415,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
13 June 2023

Tender description

CQC require a third-party stand contractor to build and break down the CQC exhibition stand at the shows we exhibit at. We also require them to store the stand and ensure that the stand is maintained. The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at exhibitions which are pre-booked by CQC. The contractor's role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand back to their warehouse where it is stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications. The contractor will be required to maintain (reporting any repairs required and cost to CQC) and store CQC's existing exhibition stand throughout the duration of the contract. The contract will involve the contractor liaising directly with all the different exhibition organisers to submit information regarding the build and break down by deadlines specified within online manuals (which the exhibition organisers provide). This procurement was undertaken following the open procedure (above threshold) process. The Contract is awarded for initial period of 36 months with an option to extend for up to 12 months. Total Awarded Value is the maximum of all charges including all optional contract extensions CQC Reference: CQC EP&S 037 Updated 05/06/2026: This contract has been modified during its term. An F20 Modification notice has been published on Find a Tender Service. FTS Modification notice reference: 2026/S 000-053280 FTS Modification notice link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053280-2026 Description of the modifications: The contract value has been increased to provide additional exhibition-related support and associated logistical services. Total Awarded Value following modification is £415,000.00 excluding VAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

113 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.