Awarded contract

CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 415,000
Topic
Event services
Published
13 June 2023

Tender description

We require a third-party stand contractor to:<br/>• Store our exhibition stand, promotional material and some publications<br/>• Maintain our exhibition stand<br/>• Transport our stand to exhibitions and take back to storage facility<br/>• Build and break down our exhibition stand at approx. 18 shows per year.<br/>Due to the size and scale of the stand and the exhibitions programme, we are unable to do this ourselves. Lot 1: The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at circa 18 exhibitions / calendar year which are pre booked by CQC. The contractor’s role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand to the show and then back to their storage facility where it needs to be stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications.<br/><br/>The contractor will be required to maintain (reporting any repairs required and cost to CQC) and store CQC’s existing exhibition stand throughout the duration of the contract. <br/>The contract will involve the contractor liaising directly with all the different exhibition organisers to submit information regarding the build and break down by deadlines specified within online manuals (which the exhibition organisers provide).<br/><br/>Due to the size of the exhibitions programme, we exhibit at approx. 18 shows/year all across the country, and the size/scale of the stand (the stand is custom made and is very large, with various different parts including walling/shelving, overhead light curved section, iTab touchscreen stands, 3x large 6ft light boxes and reception desk, which all require specific tools, and expertise to put it together) we are therefore unable to do the above logistics ourselves. <br/><br/>The stand also requires electrical expertise to connect various stand items to the electrics, as well as the giant iTab to cabled internet. <br/>The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at circa 18 exhibitions / calendar year which are pre booked by CQC. The contractor’s role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand to the show and then back to their storage facility where it needs to be stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications.<br/><br/>The contract will start from 1st August 2023 for initial 36 months with up to 12 month optional extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.