CP2314-22 Contract for Electrical Services and Maintenance of Pumps at Closed Landfill Sites
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Greenacre M&E LTD
- Value
- GBP 68,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- Published
- 13 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Devon County Council manages a number of closed landfill sites, some of which are equipped with a pump or pumps which require regular servicing and maintenance. \r \r The contract also involves response to call out request by attending the site, carrying out repairs and replacements where required. \r \r This contract will replace the existing provision for this service for an initial service term of 2 years until 30th September 2025 with an option to extend for a further two years. The service commencement date of this new contract will be 02 October 2023. \r \r The authority has set aside 5th and 6th of April to accompany tenderers who wish to visit the pump location and tenderers are to confirm their attendance by 10th March 2023 Additional information: The authority reserves the right to cancel the procurement process at any stage. The authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender, and reserve the right not to award a contract. The authority reserves the right to award the contract in part, or to call for new tenders should they consider this necessary. Economic operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from them in connection with their participation in this procurement, whether incurred directly by them or their advisors or subcontractors and regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence direct or indirect of any amendments to documents issued by the authority at any time, or as a consequence of the cancellation of the procurement by the authority. For the avoidance of doubt, the authority shall have no liability whatsoever to economic operators or their advisors or subcontractors, for any of their costs, including but not limited to those for any discussions or communications. Any contract(s) or agreement(s) entered into as a result of this contract notice shall be considered as a contract(s) or agreement(s) made under English law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. If an economic operator considers that any information supplied by it during this procurement process is commercially sensitive or confidential in nature, this should be highlighted and the reasons for its sensitivity as well as the duration of that sensitivity specified. Economic operators should be aware that even where they have indicated that information is commercially sensitive, the authority may disclose it pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 in response to a request for information where such disclosure is considered to be in the public interest. Please note that the receipt by any of the authority of any materials marked 'confidential' or equivalent shall not be taken to mean that the authority accepts any duty of confidence by virtue of that marking. Tender documents are accessible via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . All expressions of interest are to be made via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 October 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP2314-22 Contract for Electrical Services and Maintenance of Pumps at Closed Landfill Sites.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to CP2314-22 Contract for Electrical Services and Maintenance of Pumps at Closed Landfill Sites, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
