Contract Award Notice: Methane Monitoring Data Supply
Details
- Buyer
- UK Space Agency
- Supplier(s)
- Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,728,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Data supply services
- Published
- 16 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract is for the purchase of data generated by satellites on where, when and by how much methane emissions are made across the UK and internationally. This includes a substantial archive of data and an ongoing delivery of new data from satellites tasked by UK customers. This contract allows multiple users to access the data via the vendors service platform. Deliverables include: - Abundance dataset: Access the abundance datasets for select locations (approximately 5,000 images); a multi-layered image containing methane concentration amounts and surface reflectance. Spatial resolution is less than 50m. - Concentration map: Access to concentration maps of methane emissions. Spatial resolution is less than 50m. - Archive data which is historical satellite data from at least the previous two years and for select countries (i.e. spatial extents). - Marketing demand creation and marketing: Marketing campaigns undertaken at six monthly periods. - Business support activities: Delivery of at least five business sprint sessions. - Technical support: Delivery of at least three training sessions over the course of the contract. - Guidance documents to supplement training: Provision of guidance documents covering data access requests and other user requirements - Programme management: Responsibility for management of key subcontractor and overall coordination of the programme. The team are expected to respond to requests for support from the Contracting Authority within 2 working days. Reporting: Quarterly reports on KPIs, data use and impact statements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 May 2023
- Completed: Award published16 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
UK Space Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72319000 · Data supply services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice: Methane Monitoring Data Supply.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award Notice: Methane Monitoring Data Supply, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Space Agency.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
