Expired contract

Aldham Robarts Roof recovering and M&E upgrade works

Details

Value
GBP 1,860,822
Duration
4 months
Topic
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published
13 June 2023

Tender description

There is an initial known project which is a definite requirement once this tender has been awarded. You are invited to submit the Supplier Questionnaire to access capability for the provision of replacement air handling units, boilers and roof recovering works to Aldham Robarts Library at LJMU Liverpool John Moores University. Please note, beyond this initial project, LJMU do not guarantee any further revenue under this agreement, however if we do have any further related projects that require these services, we will allocate to the successful bidder (with the caveat that pricing is realistic and sustainable) The proposed works involve the replacement of 2No. existing air handling units (currently located on the roof of Aldham Robarts Library) LJMU, recovering the existing roof covering and strip out and installation of new gas fired boilers. LJMU will provide a full specification and requirements within the final ITT documents. Contractors will be expected to provide a commercial and quality submission in the tender, including for the following: (but not limited to) Removal of 2No. existing air handling units (currently situated at roof level) Supply and install 2No. air handling units to roof Replace existing water tanks, currently situated on the roof with new ground floor tanks and booster. Strip out existing gas fired boilers and supply and installation of new, including reconfiguration of existing basement plant room. Remove existing flat roof covering and supply and install new Sika flat roof system complete with new installation. Remove and replace existing rooflights Associated BMS works Associated access to the roof and management of crane lifts Associated Builders & Electrical Works Additional information: This is an award notice, therefore this opportunity is not now live

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 October 2023

About the buyer

Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Aldham Robarts Roof recovering and M&E upgrade works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Aldham Robarts Roof recovering and M&E upgrade works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  4. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.