Awarded contract

WAV PT Architect and Consultant services – Cranleigh Leisure Centre new build project

Details

Value
GBP 1,348,000
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
8 June 2023

Tender description

Waverley Borough Council (WBC) requires the services of an architect/lead consultant, together with associated professional services aligning to all RIBA Plan of Work Stages 0-7, to develop a design and technical specification for a new low carbon leisure facility replacement (Cranleigh Leisure Centre (CLC)). The Architect will act as the Lead Designer for design related matters and will coordinate and integrate the work of other consultants however employed. The CLC investment aims to deliver a new leisure facility for Cranleigh that will meet the demands of the local community, in terms of facility mix, but also deliver a low carbon building in accordance with Waverley’s net zero carbon by 2030 commitment. The values stated and attributed to this contract are indicative only and are based on costings compiled in 2021 so may be considerably different (higher or lower) than advertised. Bidders should refer to the specification for the full scope of services. Lot 1: This tender is being run following the Open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, 2015 No. 102, PART 2, CHAPTER 2, SECTION 3, Regulation 27). The evaluation of this procurement will be conducted in 2 phases. Phase oneA questionnaire will be issued to assess bidders’ competency, capacity and experience, this will need to be completed and returned, at which point it will be assessed. If Bidders fail at this stage, no further elements of their response will be revied and they will be notified of the outcome. Phase two All Bidders who Pass the Pass/ Fail requirements will have their qualitative and price submissions evaluated. Additional information: There is provision for the council to retain the services of the successful bidder for 2 smaller projects (extension to existing facilities in Farnham and Godalming), as of 2020 these were estimated to cost in the region of £1m-£1.5m each. Bidders should refer to section B10. of the specification for more details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Waverley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WAV PT Architect and Consultant services – Cranleigh Leisure Centre new build project.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Waverley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.