TC1143 - Community and Volunteer Based Family Support Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Safe Families for Children
- Value
- GBP 162,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Welfare services for children and young people
- Published
- 9 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Early Help in Manchester is essential to improving the lives of Manchester children and young people. We want to build on the family's strengths and ensure they feel part of their local communities. We believe that with the right support from the right people at the right time families can be helped to overcome significant challenges. Manchester is looking to strengthen the support it offers to families by providing a city-wide volunteering lead befriending/family support service for families with children and young people aged 0-18 years old. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 07 March 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1143 - Community and Volunteer Based Family Support Services.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to TC1143 - Community and Volunteer Based Family Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
