Awarded contract

St David’s Hall

Details

Value
GBP 45,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 June 2023

Tender description

This notice relates to a proposed arrangement between the Cardiff Council (“Council”) and Academy Music Group (“AMG”) in respect of St David’s Hall (“Venue”) in Cardiff city centre. The proposed arrangement will involve the grant of a 45 year lease of the Venue at a peppercorn rent to AMG. Under the lease AMG will be obliged to repair and maintain the Venue, ensure its long-term future and that it remains open for the benefit of the people and City of Cardiff. The Council may also receive a share of Venue profits over the lifetime of the lease. AMG, as tenant will operate the Venue as an independent commercial enterprise in accordance with the lease requirements. The lease will have positive obligations imposed on AMG to deliver a range of services in operating the Venue including continuing the classical programme as described in more detail below. Continued below in II.2.4) Short description. Continued from II.1.4) The Council will also enter into a Business Sale Agreement (“BSA”) with AMG to enable service handover and continuity at the Venue. This will transfer the “book” of existing events and the assets of the business at the Venue to AMG for nil value. It will also transfer the benefit of relevant consents to operate the business. All current Venue staff are expected to TUPE transfer to AMG. The lease obliges AMG to manage and repair (in a manner that AMG determines) a list of defects. The cost to bring the Venue back to its original condition is estimated at 38mGBP. AMG will be responsible for maintaining the condition of the building and would have flexibility to invest in and improve the Venue. The lease requires (amongst other normal terms) AMG to keep the Venue open in a safe and operational condition in line with industry standards and as required by all statutory and licensing requirements. The estimated value in II.1.7 and V.2.4 represents the Council’s assessment of the lower end of the potential net profit that could be achieved for a venue of this nature over a 45 year term. The potential higher end net profit over the 45 year term could be in the region of 67mGBP. These values are based on the Council’s projections of total revenues that may be achieved over the maximum 45 years and assumes a 5-10% net profit (which is a common range in this industry). The actual value of the opportunity (and potential revenues and profit turns) will depend on many commercial factors (including but not limited to) the performance and success of the tenant’s business and market conditions. Continued below in VI.3) Additional Information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 55120000 · Hotel meeting and conference services
  • 55130000 · Other hotel services
  • 55330000 · Cafeteria services
  • 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
  • 55410000 · Bar management services
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 70220000 · Non-residential property renting or leasing services
  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services
  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services
  • 75241000 · Public security services
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
  • 79951000 · Seminar organisation services
  • 79952000 · Event services
  • 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
  • 79953000 · Festival organisation services
  • 79956000 · Fair and exhibition organisation services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92300000 · Entertainment services
  • 92312100 · Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services
  • 92312120 · Singer group entertainment services
  • 92312130 · Band entertainment services
  • 92312140 · Orchestral entertainment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

203 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to St David’s Hall.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to St David’s Hall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.