PS23092 - Advanced Propulsion Centre 202324 Impact Evaluation - MC
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD
- Value
- GBP 173,917
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 6 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS Brief Description of Requirement The Advanced Propulsion Centre (APC) is a joint government and industry programme, directed at activities related to research, development and commercialisation of emerging vehicle technologies. The APC UK was launched in 2013 by the UK Government and the Automotive Council to unlock private investment in new supply chains for low carbon vehicles. Government and industry have committed more than £1.3bn to accelerate the development and commercialisation of strategically important emerging vehicle technologies and to strengthen the UK competitive edge internationally. The aim of the evaluation is to understand the impact of the funding programme rather than review APC as an organisation. The APC Core programme, which this contract will evaluate, primarily supports late-stage collaborative R&D projects. Projects need to: - support the UK's long-term capabilities by securing long term R&D investment and, - achieve through the associated supply chain, the design, build and manufacture of zero carbon tailpipe emission vehicles.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 May 2023
- Completed: Award published6 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 June 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23092 - Advanced Propulsion Centre 202324 Impact Evaluation - MC.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PS23092 - Advanced Propulsion Centre 202324 Impact Evaluation - MC, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
