Provision of APMS Services at Parker Drive Surgery and Manor Park Medical Practice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Highfields Surgery
- Value
- GBP 26,005,275
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 9 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of the service is to deliver all essential, additional and enhanced primary care services to all registered patients at the practice. The ICB was seeking innovation in the provision of integrated primary care services, which align to both the national and local strategic plans. The successful bidder is: Highfields Surgery, 25 Severn Street, Leicester, LE20NN Lot 1: The contract awarded shall be for a term of ten (10) years from the Service start date with the option to extend the term by up to another five (5) years beyond the initial 10 year contracted term at a value of £26,005,275.00. Extension will be at the Commissioner's discretion. The Contract start date is 1st April 2023. These services are classed as coming under the Light Touch Regime for the purposes of procurement pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The ICB has adopted an open type procedure. The aim of the service is to deliver all essential, additional and enhanced primary care service to all registered patients at the practice. The ICB was seeking innovation in the provision of integrated primary care services which align to both the national and local strategic plans. The ICB is seeking innovation in the provision of integrated primary care services which align to both the national and local strategic plans, i.e : a) "Do things differently; o Develop new ways to improve access and service delivery; o Improve integration and collaborative working with local health and social care providers, including Primary Care Networks; o Improve engagement with patients in the development of integrated primary care services ensuring the patient has more control over their own health and the care they receive. b) Preventing illness, tackling health inequalities; o Promote physical and psychological well-being and self-care; o Addressing health inequalities to improve patient outcomes. c) "Provide world class care for major health problems" through: o Improved continuity of care; o Clinical audit; o Appropriate risk assessment to promote early diagnosis of chronic disease; o Improved long term condition management. d) Making better use of data and digital technology; o Supporting the "digital first" approach with clinically safe, NHS approved digital technology to improve access, increase patient choice, and improved quality and outcomes. e) Backing the workforce: o Providing a GP-led service with appropriate clinical oversight to support the multi-disciplinary practice team; o Providing and supporting all staff holistically, ensuring personal development, promoting confidence and greater staff satisfaction. Additional information: The successful bidder is: Highfields Surgery 25 Severn Street Leicester LE2 0NN
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 May 2023
- Completed: Award published9 June 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of APMS Services at Parker Drive Surgery and Manor Park Medical Practice.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
